Accident Summary Nr: 200902328 - Worker Tossed Out of Bouncing Man-Basket Dies from Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 200902328 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099218502/17/20091741238140Sailer Stone & Stucco L.P.

Abstract: On February 13, 2009 Employee #1, a 43 year-old-male with Sailer Stone & Stucco L.P, was working with a coworker installing a chimney in a residential house construction site. Employee #1 and the corker had completed the job task were being lowered to the ground on a basket that was attached to a forklift. As they were being lowered, the forklift suffered a mechanical failure and the boom suddenly retracted due to gravity. The basket came to a sudden stop when the boom fully retracted. This motion caused the basket to bounce, throwing both employees out of the basket. The coworker landed on the ground and suffered some broken bones and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 fell on a brick planter breaking his neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310992185 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other