Accident Summary Nr: 200902328 - Worker Tossed Out of Bouncing Man-Basket Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310992185 | 02/17/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Sailer Stone & Stucco L.P. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2009 Employee #1, a 43 year-old-male with Sailer Stone & Stucco L.P, was working with a coworker installing a chimney in a residential house construction site. Employee #1 and the corker had completed the job task were being lowered to the ground on a basket that was attached to a forklift. As they were being lowered, the forklift suffered a mechanical failure and the boom suddenly retracted due to gravity. The basket came to a sudden stop when the boom fully retracted. This motion caused the basket to bounce, throwing both employees out of the basket. The coworker landed on the ground and suffered some broken bones and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 fell on a brick planter breaking his neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310992185 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |