Accident Summary Nr: 200902310 - Worker Cleaning Tractor Falls from Elevation, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200902310 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099193001/07/20090131111920Minor Brothers Farms, Gp.

Abstract: On December 29, 2008, two employees were on top of the basket of a John Deere Cotton Picker tractor cleaning the expanded metal sections. The top of the basket had a rail on two sides for employees to work with while on top. Employee #1 went outside of the rail system to clean the side of the basket. Employee #1 was standing on a 3-in. wide section that ran along the side of the basket and held on to the rail with one hand, while he used a wire brush to clean the side of the basket. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. The employee died from his injuries on January 1, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, COTTON PICKER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, COTTON, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310991930 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported