Accident Summary Nr: 200902286 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Rail Car and Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310991823 | 11/24/2008 | 0139 | 111992 | Golden Peanut Company |
Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee #1 was walking along the right side of a rail car, which was being pulled away from a loading bin by a John Deere farm tractor. As the John Deere tractor came to a stopped position, Employee #1 unhooked the chain from the rail car, which continued to move forward. Employee #1 was crushed, in the standing position, between the right side of the rail car and the left rear tire of the John Deere tractor, and was then knocked to the ground. He was killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310991823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |