Accident Summary Nr: 200902278 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200902278 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099181511/24/20081611237310Apac-Southeast, Inc., Ballenger Paving Division

Abstract: On November 22, 2008, Employee #1, an operator of a John Deere 650J Track Dozer with a front blade attachment, was working at a concrete and aggregate batch yard, located adjacent to active public vehicular traffic lanes, in a highway work zone construction project. Witnesses saw the dozer traveling in reverse, towards the highway, without an operator. Employee #1 had apparently been operating the dozer, but investigators could not determine how or why he dismounted the dozer. Witnesses last saw Employee #1 running along the right side of the moving dozer, making several attempts to remount it. Just before the dozer hit a concrete traffic barricade (traffic delineator device) that separated the batch yard from the highway, Employee #1 apparently slipped and was run over by the right-side dozer track. The dozer climbed the barricade and came to rest on top of it. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310991815 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating