Accident Summary Nr: 200902278 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310991815 | 11/24/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac-Southeast, Inc., Ballenger Paving Division |
Abstract: On November 22, 2008, Employee #1, an operator of a John Deere 650J Track Dozer with a front blade attachment, was working at a concrete and aggregate batch yard, located adjacent to active public vehicular traffic lanes, in a highway work zone construction project. Witnesses saw the dozer traveling in reverse, towards the highway, without an operator. Employee #1 had apparently been operating the dozer, but investigators could not determine how or why he dismounted the dozer. Witnesses last saw Employee #1 running along the right side of the moving dozer, making several attempts to remount it. Just before the dozer hit a concrete traffic barricade (traffic delineator device) that separated the batch yard from the highway, Employee #1 apparently slipped and was run over by the right-side dozer track. The dozer climbed the barricade and came to rest on top of it. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310991815 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |