Accident Summary Nr: 200902245 - Employee Falls Into Paper Machine and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310990205 | 08/15/2008 | 2621 | 322121 | Georgia-Pacific Corporation - Savannah River Mill |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee was cleaning off the After Dryer Hood on the Number 16 paper machine using compressed air. The employee had been walking on a catwalk located on top of the hood on the east side. The employee left the catwalk and walked onto the top of the hood and fell in to the machine on to the dryer belt when the panel he was standing on gave way beneath him. The employee died of the injuries he received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310990205 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |