Accident Summary Nr: 200902161 - Employee Is Killed from Vehicle Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310988928 | 03/21/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Mullis Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a 5 ton truck with a loaded log trailer on a private dirt road. As he drove around a parked log trailer, the truck's left wheels slid into a ditch, which caused the truck and its attached trailer to overturn. The left side of the truck's cab landed on the his head, neck and front left shoulder. He died at the scene due to blunt-force trauma injuries. The truck did not have proper restraint, and the seat belt was missing its fastener on the driver's side and the driver's side door was missing. The only way to fasten the driver's side seat belt was to connect it at the fastener present in the passenger's side seat area, which did not ensure a tight restraint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310988928 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |