Accident Summary Nr: 200902120 - Worker Crushed and Asphyxiated in Conveyor Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310988670 | 01/30/2008 | 2679 | 322299 | Enviro-Log, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2008, Employee #1, a 20 year-old male with Enviro-Log Inc., was working as a sorter on a multi-conveyor system. Duties included removing materials such as plastic, plain corrugated cardboard, paper, and wire, from an in-line two-conveyor system. The two conveyors total about a hundred feet long and both are about four feet wide. His duties included sorting/separating plain corrugated cardboard from wax corrugated cardboard. nonwaxed material were placed into containers and the waxed cardboard were to remain on the sorting conveyor belts where the material then travels to an extruder machine which molds waxed cardboard into one-hundred recycled wax cardboard fireplace logs. At the junction where the two in-line conveyors meet end-end, the first conveyor overlaps the second conveyor (which is lower) in the sorting line. The conveyors travel at approximately thirty three feet-per-minute. There is an electric disconnect and an emergency stop switch for the lower conveyor mounted on the lower conveyor at about ten feet from where the conveyors overlap. Employee #1 reached in between the sorting conveyors to un-jam an unknown material. Employee #1's right arm up to about the shoulder wrapped around the cone-shaped tail spool of one of the lower conveyor, causing the lower conveyor to stop rotating. An operator/supervisor, about one-hundred feet away, responded and hit an emergency stop button and disconnect for the lower conveyor. Employee #1 sustained massive mechanical asphyxia caused by compression of the torso via entrapment by the conveyor. Employee #1 died as result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310988670 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |