Accident Summary Nr: 200902096 - Employee Caught in Conveyor and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200902096 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31098748209/28/20070132111910B & W Burch Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a clog in a tobacco harvester conveyor and was found caught between conveyor belts of the harvester. Employee #1 suffered asphyxiation and was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310987482 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported