Accident Summary Nr: 200902088 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 200902088 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31098677306/13/20071542236220Richard Swanson Dba Swanson Construction

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the basement with a walk behind gasoline powered concrete saw. No mechanical ventilation was provided. Both employees were overcome by fumes and were transported to the hospital and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. .

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS, SAW, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310986773 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 310986773 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition