Accident Summary Nr: 200902070 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Tank Confined Space Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310986997 | 08/04/2007 | 7699 | 562998 | Quala Systems, Inc. Dba Qualawash |
Abstract: On August 4, 2007, Employee #1, a tank cleaner, entered an oxygen deficient atmosphere inside a 6,340 gallon intermodal (ISO) container, which had previously contained ethyl acetate, and had been unloaded using nitrogen. Employee #1 wore an air-purifying respirator with multi-gas/vapor/P100 cartridges and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310986997 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |