Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200902039 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Truck

Accident: 200902039 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/09/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31098695507/10/20071611Everett Dykes Grassing Co.,Inc.

On July 9, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a 6-person highway construction work crew that was preparing approximately 1.9 miles of county-owned dirt road for paving. The site work included laying down an approximately 6 in. thick dry mixture of Portland cement and sand as a sub-base for the asphalt road surface. Employee #1 had just finished using a measuring wheel to mark off an approximately 750 ft section of the dirt road and was walking west, 6 ft to 8 ft from the edge of the road with the measuring wheel in his hand. An approximately 9,000 lb. box-type truck with a spreading mechanism attached directly to the rear of the vehicle was backing up at an undetermined speed along the road behind him and in the same direction as he was walking. The truck and spreader backed over Employee #1, killing him. There was no audible back-up alarm, nor was anyone acting as back-up monitor or spotter.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, signalman, work rules, construction, truck, run over, backing up, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310986955 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle