Accident Summary Nr: 200901973 - Employee's Spine Is Fractured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200901973 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741349201/09/20071741238140D.E. Means, Llc

Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 and a co-worker were laying concrete block. The co-worker was mixing mortar mix and passing it to the mason. Employee #1 was standing on the second level of a tubular welded frame scaffold that did not have guardrails installed. While attempting to scoop up a shovel of mortar, he slipped and fell from the scaffold, landing on the concrete deck. He was hospitalized with a fractured spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, SPINE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307413492 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported