Accident Summary Nr: 200901957 - Employee Amputates Foot in Cotton Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307412916 | 10/23/2006 | 0724 | 115111 | Pinecliff Planters Cotton Gin, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were performing maintenance on a cotton baler machine. A coworker, the Head Ginner, disconnected the power to the equipment at a control panel, which was located approximately 12 ft from the baler machine. Then, the Head Ginner removed an approximately 58-in. long by 26-in. wide steel plate floor cover that accesses the hydraulic baling compactor below floor level, as Employee #1 and a coworker took their work positions by sitting on the floor with their legs and feet in the open floor hole. After performing maintenance, the Head Ginner returned to the control panel and sounded an audible alarm, and approximately 5-7 seconds later, activated the baler machine. Employee #1 had not yet cleared his feet from the floor opening when the equipment was activated and the machine rotation crushed his right foot. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures that involved amputating his right foot due to the traumatic injuries sustained to the foot. After undergoing surgical procedures, he was hospitalized during which he received postoperative treatment. The factors that contributed to the accident were insufficient or inadequate machine guarding and training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307412916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |