Accident Summary Nr: 200901940 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307413591 | 01/17/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Spensieri Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting the side walls in bay Number 5 of a structure that covered the dry dock. Employee #1 was working from a Catenary scaffold ("pick board scaffold") at a height of approximately 55 ft. This was Employee #1's first day on the job and he had not received fall protection training from the employer before going to work. The employer did provide personal fall arrest equipment to Employee #1 (full body harness & double lanyard), but did provide him instruction on what to utilize as a tie-off point. Employee #1 did not have his lanyard connected at the time of his fall, as there was no indication of roll-out or elongation of the lanyard. Employee #1 struck several steel beams during his fall and died from multiple blunt force trauma received during the fall. The death certificate also indicated that a secondary cause for the employee's death was coronary heart disease. Employee #1 had not been medically evaluated to determine his fitness to utilize respiratory equipment required for work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307413591 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |