Accident Summary Nr: 200901932 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307413476 | 12/29/2006 | 2426 | 321113 | Battle Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 29, 2006, an employee and 15 coworkers were working in the Saw Mill Division processing hardwood timber. The Gang Curve Saw Module was backed from its running position between the In-Feed Module and Out-Feed Module, to a maintenance position creating a gap between the In-Feed Module and Out- Feed Module of approximately 5 feet. The employee disconnected the electric power to the Gang Curve Saw Module by throwing the disconnect switch. Following this, the employee placed an approximately 48-in. by 48-in. plywood board on top of the Gang Curve Saw Module traverse rails in the gap between the In-Feed and Out-Feed Module to serve as a temporary work platform. From the work position on the work platform, the employee proceeded to remove bolts to the saw blade access door with an air wrench. The access door served as a guard for the gang of saw blades in the Gang Curve Saw Module. At the same time, several pieces of board lumber from the Out-Feed Module apparently pressed up against the employee's middle torso area. The boards pushed the employee's entire body into the In-Feed Module. There were approximately four upper steel rollers in the In-Feed Module. Each roller weighs between approximately 300-400 lbs. The employee was found in a prone position with his back against the chain conveyor. Apparently, at least one of the upper steel rollers came down and crushed the employee's head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307413476 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |