Accident Summary Nr: 200901924 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Own Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307413088 | 12/04/2006 | 4952 | 221320 | Ch2m Hill Omi |
Abstract: On December 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a sewage treatment facility. He was leaving the facility in a Ford F250 pickup truck to check on some lift stations that were located offsite. Leaving the facility, Employee #1 exited through a chain link fence gate and stopped the truck. With the truck still running, he went to the rear of the truck and walked to the gate to shut and lock it. As he was shutting the gate, the truck began moving in reverse. The employee was struck and run over by the vehicle. He sustained injuries to his chest, and he was killed. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the truck had a mechanical problem with the transmission shift indicator. A previous supervisor indicated that during weekly inspections of the vehicle, the condition of the transmission shift selector was marked as "Pass" on the inspection sheet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307413088 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |