Accident Summary Nr: 200901916 - Employee Dies after Fall from Moving Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200901916 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741269209/25/20060161111219L & M Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2006, Employee #1 was riding in the standing position on the tongue of an agricultural trailer being pulled by a tractor through a field. After losing her balance, she fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Colquitt Memorial Hospital, where she died later that day following surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER HITCH, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307412692 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported