Accident Summary Nr: 200901916 - Employee Dies After Fall From Moving Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307412692 | 09/25/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | L & M Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2006, Employee #1 was riding in the standing position on the tongue of an agricultural trailer being pulled by a tractor through a field. After losing her balance, she fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Colquitt Memorial Hospital, where she died later that day following surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307412692 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |