Accident Summary Nr: 200901908 - Employee Is Killed in Fall after Truss Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307412395 | 08/22/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Dbk Construction |
Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were setting wood trusses on a concrete block wall. When a temporary brace was removed (to plumb the trusses), they collapsed. Both employees fell approximately 13 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307412395 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307412395 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |