Accident Summary Nr: 200901866 - Employee Is Killed after Receiving Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307411116 | 07/20/2006 | 3721 | 336411 | Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using a work light while repairing a mechanical aircraft component. The work light failed, and Employee #1 attempted to repair it. He came in contact with the work light's internal circuitry, which was energized. He received an electrical shock and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307411116 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |