Accident Summary Nr: 200901825 - Two Employees Are Killed When Contact Made with Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200901825 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341010206/15/20060161111219Hopeful Harvest, Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2006, ten farm workers were performing corn harvesting operations, using a piece of farm field equipment (mule-train), when it came in contact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 and #2 were electrocuted and killed; Employee #3, #4 and #5 were admitted to the hospital for electric shock and burns; and the remaining five coworkers were treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, HARVESTER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123410102 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 123410102 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
3 123410102 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
4 123410102 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
5 123410102 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction