Accident Summary Nr: 200901825 - Two Employees Are Killed When Contact Made with Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123410102 | 06/15/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Hopeful Harvest, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, ten farm workers were performing corn harvesting operations, using a piece of farm field equipment (mule-train), when it came in contact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 and #2 were electrocuted and killed; Employee #3, #4 and #5 were admitted to the hospital for electric shock and burns; and the remaining five coworkers were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123410102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 123410102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 123410102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 123410102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 123410102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |