Accident Summary Nr: 200901817 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Iboom Contacts Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307411645 | 05/18/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Southeast Forestry & Equipment |
Abstract: On May 13, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker was attempting to hook up a log-loader to a semi-tractor. The loader was parked under the overhead powerlines. The owner was operating the loader when the boom of the loader came in contact with the overhead powerlines. The employee was standing on the ground near the fifth wheel of the loader when the current entered the employee's body through her feet. She died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307411645 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |