Accident Summary Nr: 200901809 - One killed, two injured when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200901809 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741156105/08/20061761238160Roof Crafters

Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employees #1 through #3 were using a 40 ft tall aluminum ladder to install metal roof decking. They were moving the ladder when it contacted an overhead power line. All three employees received electric shocks and were knocked about 10 ft away from the ladder. Employees #1 and #2 were transported by Emergency Services to Memorial Health University Medical Center in Savannah, GA, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead and Employee #2 was admitted. Employee #3 was taken to the hospital in a privately-owned vehicle driven by his boss. He was also admitted for treatment.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307411561 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 307411561 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 307411561 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported