Accident Summary Nr: 200901791 - Employee electrocuted when excavator contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307411538 | 05/04/2006 | 1781 | 237110 | Southern Champion Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 4, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were hydro-drilling a well using a Caterpillar excavator that had a 20 ft long, 4 in. thick steel pipe attached to the bucket using an 8 ft wire rope. The work was being done near 76-kilovolt overhead power lines. Employee #1 was standing on the ground, holding and moving the pipe, when part of the excavator contacted one of the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307411538 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |