Accident: 200901791 - Employee Electrocuted When Excavator Contacts Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307411538 | 05/04/2006 | 1781 | Southern Champion Construction, Inc. |
At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 4, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were hydro-drilling a well using a Caterpillar excavator that had a 20 ft long, 4 in. thick steel pipe attached to the bucket using an 8 ft wire rope. The work was being done near 76-kilovolt overhead power lines. Employee #1 was standing on the ground, holding and moving the pipe, when part of the excavator contacted one of the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307411538 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |