Accident Summary Nr: 200901783 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Guardrail Gives Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307411389 | 04/11/2006 | 2621 | 322121 | Georgia-Pacific Corp. - Cedar Springs Operations |
Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 was on a catwalk, welding on equipment that was not locked out. As he was working, the air pressure relief valve of the blow tank he was working on released black liquor (a waste product of the chemical pulping process) and steam, forcing him against the guardrails. The guardrails broke and gave way, and Employee #1 fell to another catwalk 30 feet below. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307411389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |