Accident Summary Nr: 200901775 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200901775 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741137104/07/20060831113210Patten Seed Company

Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a pecan tree nursery riding on a flat bed trailer being pulled by a farm tractor. Her left arm was around a water cooler and her right arm was holding a radio. The tractor hit a depression and Employee #1 fell from the trailer. She landed under the front of the trailer and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307411371 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported