Accident Summary Nr: 200901767 - Employee on Paving Crew Is Killed by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307409540 | 03/14/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Douglas Asphalt Company |
Abstract: On March 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working with an asphalt crew completing a milling operation on an interstate highway. After one strip of roadway was milled, four members of the milling crew, including Employee #1, left the milling machine to return to the starting point for the next strip to be milled. This group of employees was walking along the edge of the roadway, on the shoulder of the road, while the milling machine was being repositioned. The driver of a truck, in the same area of the construction work zone, was positioning his vehicle in the line of trucks waiting to be filled with the milled roadway materials. As he was backing up his truck, he struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307409540 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |