Accident Summary Nr: 200901759 - Employee Is Struck by Excavator Bucket and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307410761 | 02/13/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Triangle Construction Company Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a construction site in a new subdivision, setting up a water pump to extract water from an excavation. Once the water pump was started and appeared to be working well, most of the employees began to pick up tools and other equipment on the jobsite. Employee #1 stayed by the pump, observing its operation. While Employee #1 stood watching, the excavator operator started to add fill dirt to the excavation in order to secure the sewer piping. As the excavator operator swung the bucket to his blind side to retrieve fill dirt, the excavator bucket struck Employee #1 and impinged him against the water pump. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died the next day from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307410761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |