Accident Summary Nr: 200901726 - Employee Is Crushed Working on Paper Processing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307410308 | 01/11/2006 | 2621 | 322122 | S P Newsprint Company |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a paper mill, performing maintenance work on the Number One paper machine. As he lubricated the machine, he came into contact with a limit switch, setting a mechanical arm into motion. The arm pinned him against the gear on the paper machine reel drum, crushing him in the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307410308 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |