Accident Summary Nr: 200901718 - Employee Is Struck by Bay Door, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307410092 | 12/05/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Engineered Stone Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2003, an employee was closing a large metal side swinging bay door during a wind storm, at which time a gust of wind pushed the door into the employee. The employee became airborne and struck the vertical steel beam which framed the doorway. The employee later died as a result of the injuries which occurred during the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307410092 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |