Accident Summary Nr: 200901700 - Employee is killed after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307409367 | 09/15/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Crs Of Monroe, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was on a flat roof placing adhesive tape to the vapor barrier on the roof section before the insulation was placed. Employee #1 was working between the edge of the roof and the warning line. Employee #1 was killed when he fell off the roof 28 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307409367 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |