Accident Summary Nr: 200901684 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307407429 | 08/29/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Denzer Tree Surgeons, Inc, |
Abstract: On August 26, 2005, three employees from Denzer Tree Surgeons, Inc. were removing three trees from a private residence. While cutting the third tree, the top of the tree fell, striking the lift basket of the truck-mounted aerial lift, knocking Employee #1 out of the basket, causing him to fall approximately 35 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing a body belt and a lanyard attached to the boom lift. EMS transported him to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307407429 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |