Accident Summary Nr: 200901676 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307412262 | 08/04/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Online Of Minnesota, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. He was placing communication wire on a mezzanine that was 15 feet high. The mezzanine did not have a guardrail on its open sides. As Employee #1 was walking and looking over the edge, he fell 15 feet from the mezzanine to the concrete floor below, striking his head on a wooden pallet. He sustained a fracture to his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307412262 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |