Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200901643 - Employee Is Struck By Ejected Lumber And Later Dies

Accident: 200901643 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/25/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30740818705/26/20052421Lacy Cypress, Inc.

Employee #1 was operating a gang ripsaw (Stetson-Ross Ripper Model Number 5012) during production activities at a cypress sawmill facility. During the operation of this equipment, apparently several pieces of cypress lumber that were being cut, kicked back towards Employee #1 and impaled him on the side of his mid-torso. Employee #1 died a few hours later in the hospital from the injuries suffered.

Keywords: ejected, kick back, impaled, torso, saw, lumber, sawmill, struck by, flying object, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307408187 Fatality Puncture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators