Accident: 200901619 - Employee Dies In Fall From Bucket Of Truck Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307407874 | 03/31/2005 | 0783 | Jones Maintenance Company, Inc. |
On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, a tree trimmer and equipment operator, was cutting a tall pine tree with a pole saw. He was working from the elevated bucket of a truck mounted aerial lift. During this process, a large section of the tree fell over the bucket, causing it to break and detach from the truck's boom. The bucket tipped over, and Employee #1 fell out of it from a height of approximately 40 ft to 45 ft. Employee #1 punctured his lung and died on enroute to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307407874 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |