Accident Summary Nr: 200901619 - Employee Dies in Fall from Bucket of Truck Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307407874 | 03/31/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Jones Maintenance Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, a tree trimmer and equipment operator, was cutting a tall pine tree with a pole saw. He was working from the elevated bucket of a truck mounted aerial lift. During this process, a large section of the tree fell over the bucket, causing it to break and detach from the truck's boom. The bucket tipped over, and Employee #1 fell out of it from a height of approximately 40 ft to 45 ft. Employee #1 punctured his lung and died on enroute to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307407874 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |