Accident Summary Nr: 200901601 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307407817 | 03/31/2005 | 2451 | 321991 | Diamond Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working with another employee on a mobile scaffold that was approximately 7 feet high. The employees were painting the front end of a trailer on opposite ends of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and his head struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a head injury and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307407817 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |