Accident Summary Nr: 200901593 - Employee Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307407502 | 02/19/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Donald Walden, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2005, Employee #1 was sitting under a tree when a coworker, operating a skidder, began lifting up another tree. One end of the tree on the skidder fell, and struck Employee #1. He was transported to Brady General Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307407502 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |