Accident Summary Nr: 200901585 - Employee Is Killed When He Is Pinned Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122234511 | 02/07/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Carroll & Carroll, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, of Carroll & Carroll, Inc., were paving a residential street. Employee #1 was the operator of a rubber tire roller. He was standing behind the equipment performing maintenance. Employee #2 was the operator of a back roller. He was operating in reverse and struck Employee #1, pinning him between the two rollers. Employee #1 sustained fractures. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122234511 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |