Accident Summary Nr: 200901551 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307406413 | 12/07/2004 | 3999 | 339999 | Bio-Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to clean peanut hulls from a hopper that had previously caught fire. The hopper measured 10.6-feet long by 20.6-feet wide by 29-feet deep and was three quarters full of peanut hulls that were sticking to the sides. Employee #1 and the coworker entered the hopper through a 30-inch long by 30-inch wide opening. They did not use proper confined space entry procedures nor was a harness used. As the coworker was located inside the hopper near the side exit ladder, Employee #1 disappeared into the peanut hull after poking the hull with a pole. The coworker immediately exited the hopper and notified the site supervisor, who contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was removed from the hopper and pronounced dead by medical personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307406413 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |