Accident Summary Nr: 200901536 - Employee electrocuted during job at switching station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307406355 | 12/03/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Aubrey Silvey Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift, changing out flat washers for locking washers on a connector located on a 15 kilovolt electrical switching station. He was using a socket wrench to remove the bolts for the washers when his arm contacted an energized part of the switching station. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He had not verified that the wiring coming from a transformer and feeding part of the switching station was de-energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307406355 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |