Accident Summary Nr: 200901510 - Employee Is Killed When Suffocated in Pile of Cotton Seeds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307406280 | 11/18/2004 | 4221 | 493130 | Western Hay Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on November 14, 2004, Employee #1 was loading a railcar with cotton seeds. After Employee #1 finished loading the truck, he indicated to a coworker, which was his brother that he did not feel well and was going to rest awhile. Around about 3:40 a.m. the supervisor of the facility noticed that Employee #1 did not clock out. The supervisor began looking for him around the facility and could not locate Employee #1. Employee #1's brother was contacted and he returned to the facility to help conduct a search. According to a coworker, he was viewed heading in the direction of the machine shop. On November 16, 2004, after removing the newly dumped cotton seeds from the seed warehouse, the operation of the facility was shut down and the employer began to search seed hoppers and rail cars. Employee #1 was not located in the seed hopper or rail cars, the last remaining area to look was the seed storage room. Employee #1 was found dead by asphyxiation in the cotton pile.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307406280 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |