Accident Summary Nr: 200901494 - Employee Killed When Thrown from Four-Wheeler

Accident Summary Nr: 200901494 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12223497410/04/20040721115112Southeastern Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a four-wheeler while inspecting boll weevil traps in a cotton field. As Employee #1 drove into a washed out area, the front right tire got stuck, he was thrown from the four-wheeler, broke his neck, and was killed. He was wearing an approved helmet and had been trained on four-wheeler safety.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, PPE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122234974 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported