Accident Summary Nr: 200901478 - Employee is killed by lumber falling on fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307405811 | 08/26/2004 | 4226 | 493190 | Ocean Link, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Mitsubishi fork lift to move two bundles of lumber out of the warehouse. To straighten the load on the forks, Employee #1, the operator, bumped the load against some more bundles of lumber that were stacked six high. The two top bundles fell on top of the forklift's overhead protection, pushing it backwards and shearing it off at the base of the canopy support. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307405811 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |