Accident Summary Nr: 200901460 - Employee died from allergic reaction to bee sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307405415 | 07/15/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: A tree trimmer and equipment operator was trimming trees from an elevated bucket of an aerial boom truck. He was trimming pine tree limbs to keep them clear from a 7.6 kV, single-current/single-phase power line. He was working on a rural road when he was stung by a bee on his lower lip. He immediately lowered the bucket to the ground and notified his foreman about the incident. He also stated that he was allergic to bee stings and needed immediate medical attention. The foreman, who is trained in first aid, and another coworker applied first aid, called for emergency medical services and transported him to a main road. An ambulance picked him up and transported him to the local hospital where he died as a result of an allergic reaction to the bee sting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307405415 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |