Accident: 200901452 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed To Hazardous Atmosphere
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307405357 | 07/02/2004 | 1623 | R.B. Baker Construction, Inc. |
At about 4:20 p.m. on July 1, 2004, Employee #1 entered a manhole at a new installation, which was about 6 ft diameter by 10 ft deep, to ensure that the 10-in water pipeline valve was open prior to flushing and pressure testing the line. Employee #1 collapsed and fell unconscious against the valve. Employee #2 entered the manhole to attempt to rescue Employee #1; however, he had to exit the manhole before he ever reached the bottom. From the top of the manhole, the other employee attempted to assist Employee #2 to exit grabbing his arms, but Employee #2 slipped out of the grasp and fell unconscious to the bottom of the manhole. Fire Department personnel, wearing self contained breathing apparatus, removed Employees #1 and #2 from the manhole. Employee #1 was pronounced dead. Employee #2 was recovering in the hospital intensive care unit. An isotope of oxygen 17 (17 oxygen) was measured in the manhole by the Fire Department during the rescue.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307405357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 307405357 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |