Accident Summary Nr: 200901445 - Employee dies after fall as the crane collapsed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303776801 | 05/10/2004 | 2493 | 321219 | Langboard, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2004, an employee, a crane operator was loading wood logs on the deck of a drum debarker using a 32 ton log handling portal crane, Andritz Konewood Logporter. During this activity, a section of the crane structure, girder, failed and collapsed. The employee fell from the operator's cab, approximately 50 ft, into the ground. He died on-site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303776801 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |