Accident Summary Nr: 200901437 - Employee electrocuted by energized HVAC duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303776777 | 05/05/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Waycross Cable Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 7, 2003, Employee #1, a cable TV installer, was working on a job at a mobile home. He was trying to reach over an HVAC duct while running cable when he was electrocuted. Apparently, the wiring for the HVAC unit was installed incorrectly so that energized wiring was in contact with the duct work. The system was also not grounded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303776777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |