Accident Summary Nr: 200901429 - Employee killed in fall from boiler platform supports
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303776736 | 05/04/2004 | 1629 | 237130 | W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, Employee #1, an iron worker and boilermaker, was helping to install a work platform on the side of a modular boiler for a combined-cycle power plant that was under construction. He was standing on the platform supports while bolting up sections of the platform when he fell approximately 75 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died at the scene of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303776736 | Fatality | Concussion | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |