Accident Summary Nr: 200901411 - Employee dies when plywood strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 200901411 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377666004/08/20042434337110Brigman & Brigman Cabinets,Inc.

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting a small piece of 0.75-in. plywood board on a table saw, which was not guarded. The plywood board kicked back, striking Employee #1 in his abdomen. Employee #1 had medical complications and died on February 10, 2004.

Keywords: BOARD, KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303776660 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported