Accident Summary Nr: 200901403 - Employee drowns in river while surveying

Accident Summary Nr: 200901403 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12223569004/07/20048713541360Southern Concrete Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was surveying a 130-foot-wide by 8-foot-deep river and was swimming from the south side bank toward the north side bank when he drowned. He was not wearing a flotation device.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, WORK RULES, RIVER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122235690 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Other