Accident Summary Nr: 200901403 - Employee drowns in river while surveying
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122235690 | 04/07/2004 | 8713 | 541360 | Southern Concrete Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was surveying a 130-foot-wide by 8-foot-deep river and was swimming from the south side bank toward the north side bank when he drowned. He was not wearing a flotation device.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122235690 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Other |