Accident Summary Nr: 200901395 - Employee Died When Catapulted Out of Aerial Lift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303776249 | 03/10/2004 | 1629 | 237130 | W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: A crew of four employees and one supervisor were installing steel sheeting in a location approximately 4 feet deep. They were working in between two columns on the exterior side of a boiler wall. One employee was working from an aerial lift holding the sheets in place for the welder, who was working from a spider lift (suspended platform), located directly below. The two other coworkers were working from ground level hoisting the sheets into position for installation, while the supervisor was standing at ground level observing the operation. In order for the employee to access the location where the sheeting was to be installed, he turned the aerial lift basket sideways and extended the basket between the columns, through a gap of approximately 3 feet. The dimension of the basket was approximately 3 feet wide by 6 feet long. The steel sheeting was located approximately 4 feet horizontally from the exterior side of the wall. After the installation of the fifth sheet, the employee attempted to reposition the basket when it became lodged between the columns. He attempted to clear the lift and in doing so, hydraulic pressure had increased to the extent that when the basket became unlodged, it caused the lift to catapult and turnover. The basket was extended to reach a height of approximately 55 feet. The victim was tied off in the basket, but died as a result of the injuries he sustained from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303776249 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |